Select Page

Supplemental Privacy Notice for Users in the EEA, UK, and Switzerland

Effective April 14, 2021

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for users in the EEA, UK, and Switzerland supplements the information contained in the Boureston Media, Inc. (“we” or “us” or “our”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the EEA, UK, and Switzerland (“consumers” or “you”).

If you are located in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Website.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Privacy Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Website (such as when you become a Subscriber); and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Website where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy. EEA, UK, Swiss users may review or update your preferences regarding how the Company and our third-party partners process your personal data at any time by using the tool at the bottom of this page.

Transfers

Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, applicable UK data protection law, or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. To exercise these rights, email [email protected] and provide as complete a description of your request as possible.

Skip to content